ENSTA Bretagne : Organisation

Our organization: Governance

ENSTA Bretagne is an Etablissement Public à caractère Administratif (EPA) or Public Administrative Institution of financial and administrative autonomy.

Under the supervision of the French Ministry of Armed Forces and, in particular, the Direction Générale de l’Armement (Defense Procurement and Technology Agency), (as are 3 other graduate schools: the Ecole Polytechnique, ENSTA ParisTech and ISAE-SUPAERO), its organization and operation are governed by the French Defense Code (Decree n°2012-1120 of 2 october 2012, Article R3411-61).

ENSTA Bretagne is linked to its governing ministry by a "Contrat d’Objectifs et de Performance" (a five-year Performance and Objectives Contract)  which sets out the strategic objectives for the school for the period 2017 – 2021, as well as the means required to succeed in this quest.

3 school governing body meetings are held every quarter with the school’s executive team  to check that all is running smoothly and that the school has obtained its objectives: the Council , the Training Board, and the Research Board..

In addition, there are status meetings with professionals from industry by sector or speciality in order to consult, prospect and keep up to speed with their requirements in terms of skills and R&D. This is just one example of how the school continuously satisfies stakeholder requirements in accordance with its quality policy certified ISO 9001 (2015 version).

ENSTA Bretagne : Orgaisation

The Council 

ENSTA Bretagne is governed by the Council composed of 25 members:

  • 9 State representatives
  • 8 external members, representing higher education and civilian society, 4 of whom have been designated due to their qualities and skills in professional sectors which correspond to those of the school
  • 8 staff and student representatives

Mr Ronan Stéphan, Scientific Director of Plastic Omnium, was named President of the Council of ENSTA Bretagne, by decree of the President of the French Republic on 23 June 2014, and succeeds Philippe Bensussan, CEO of Sofradir. The director of the school, the financial controller and the accounts officer attend the Council sessions in an advisory capacity. 

The Council
9 State representatives
  • The Director of Human Resources of the Direction Générale de l’Armement (the French Defense Procurement and Technology Agency) or his/her representative: Benoit Laurensou, Director of the DRH, DGA
  • The Director of Central Administration of the Direction Générale de l’Armement (the French Defense Procurement and Technology Agency) or his/her representative: Erwan Conan, Head of Technical Services  of the Technical Directorate of the DGA
  • The Director for Financial Affairs of the French Ministry of Armed Forces, or his/her representative: Hervé Hubert, Head of the State Operator Supervision Office of the DAF, representing the DAF (Department for Financial Affairs)
  • An armaments inspector: Françoise Lévêque, Weapons Inspector of Powders and Explosives of the DGA:
  • A Chief of Military Staff respresentative: Eric Pagès, Commander of the École Navale
  • A French Minister for Industry representative: Anne Beauval-Picaut, Vice President of IMT Atlantique Bretagne-Pays de la Loire 
  • A French Minister for Higher Education representative: Yann Jacob, Advisor to the Superintendent for Higher Education of the Academy of Rennes
  • A French Minister for Sustainable Development representative: Chantal Reland, Senior State Administrative Attaché, Deputy Assistant Director of the Gens de la Mer et de l’Enseignement Maritime (Seafarers and Maritime Education) for the French Ministry for Ecological and Inclusive Transition  
  • A Minister for the Budget representative: Thierry Pellé, Head of the Department for Budgetary Control of the French Ministry of Armed Forces.
     
8 external members
  • The Chief Executive Officer of the Institut Supérieur de l'Aéronautique et de l'Espace (ISAE) (or the National Higher French Institute of Aeronautics and Space) or his/her representative: Olivier Lesbre, President of the ISAE  
  • The President of the Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Techniques Avancées (Superior National School of Advanced Techniques) or his/her representative: Élisabeth Crépon, President of ENSTA Paris
  • Four qualified individuals :
    • Jean-Georges Malcor, former company director
    • Marie-José Vairon, Director of Thales Brest
    • Vincent Martinot-Lagarde, Director of Services, Naval Group
    • Clémentine Gallet, President and Chief Executive Officer of Coriolis Composites
  • President of the Conseil Régional de Bretagne (Regional Council of Brittany) or his/her representative: Bernard Pouliquen, Vice-President for Higher Education, Research and Digital Transition, Conseil Régional de Bretagne representative of the President of the Conseil Régional de Bretagne
  • The President of the Alumni Association of the school or his/her representative: Dominique Sennedot, Director of Brest Naval Campus, representing the President of the Alumni Association
8 Staff Representatives
  • Four teacher-researcher members of staff :
    • David Thévenet, Associate Professor
    • Joël Champeau, Associate Professor
    • Cédric Doudard, Associate Professor
    • Vivien Majorel, Teacher
  • One member of the technical and administrative staff of the school: Laurence Gautier, Student Studies Counselor
  • Three students, imperatively including one IETA (military student), and one civilian, designated, after consultation, by the Director of the School from one of the categories concerned
    • Alexandre Froehlich, (IETA) miltary student engineer
    • Laurie Salendres, Civilian student
    • Émilien Fournier, PhD student
       
Training board
External members
  • 3 Representatives from the DGA
    • Olivier Ducable, Head of the Supervision of Schools and International Training , DGA – under the Human Resources Policy
    • François Durand, Head of Technical Careers Evaluation, DGA - DT/ST/SDCT/BOT
    • Caroline Bérard, Director of Engineer Training, ISAE-SUPAERO
  • 5 Persons with External and Industrial Profiles 
    • Gilles Le Pluart, Project Technical Director, Thales TDMS
    • Laure Le Baron, Director of Human Resources, SHOM
    • Lionel Luquin, Director of Training, IMT Atlantique
    • Marie-Laure Clément, Naval Architect Engineer, AGIR Company
    • Gabrielle Landrac, Director of Education of the Executive Board, IMT Atlantique
       
Staff/students representatives
  • Staff Representatives
    • Philippe Le Grognec, Associate Professor
    • Jean-Louis Quenec'h, Head of 2nd Year Mechanics
    • Christophe Osswald, Associate Professor
  • 4 Student Representatives
    • Guénolé Drean – FIPA (co-operative engineering student)
    • Loughlin Dudley (incumbent) – Civilian FISE 
    • Marin Ducoux (deputy) - Civilian FISE 
    • Théo Sibenaler - Military FISE 
  • 11 School Administration Representatives
    • Pascal Pinot, Director of ENSTA Bretagne
    • Bruno Gruselle, Deputy Director
    • Yann Doutreleau, Scientific Director
    • Rémy Thibaud, Dean of Faculty
    • Olivier Cervetto, Dean of Studies
    • Alain Poulhalec, Head of ENSI Cycle
    • Christiane Gillet, Head of the FIPA Cycle
    • Natacha Caouren, Head of Training - ICST Department
    • Damien Coadour, Head of Training - SHS Department 
    • Jean-François Guillemette, Head of Training - Mechanics Department
    • Hélène Guillamot, Director for International Development and Partnerships.
Research board
External members
  • Vincent GEIGER, Director for Naval Research, Naval Group
  • Christophe SIMON, Supervision Office, DGA/DRH
  • Marc SIRVEN, Head of the "Capteurs, Guidage, Navigation"  (Sensors, Guidance, Navigation) Department, DGA/DT
  • Hugues CHOPLIN, Associate Professor, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (UTC)
  • Jean CHAZELAS, Scientific Director "Systèmes de Mission de Défense" (Defense Missions Systems) Division, THALES
  • René BILLARDON, Mechanics Expert, SAFRAN Landing Systems, and Professor at the Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6 (UPMC)
     
Staff representatives
  • Pascal PINOT, Director
  • Yann DOUTRELEAU, Scientific Director
  • Denis LEMAITRE, Associate Professor, Director of FAP Laboratory
  • Sylvain CALLOCH, Associate Professor, Head of Research of the Mechanical Sciences Department / IRDL Laboratory
  • Benoit CLEMENT, Associate Professor, Head of Research of the Information and Communication Sciences and Technologies  (ICST) Department / LAB-STICC Laboratory
  • Isabelle QUIDU, Associate Professor, ICST Department, and ENSTA Bretagne Correspondent for the PRASYS (Perception, Robotics and Autonomous Systems)Transversal Project in the LAB-STICC Laboratory
  • Ciprian TEODOROV, Associate Professor, ICST Department, and ENSTA Bretagne Correspondent for the MOCS (Methods and Tools for Circuit and System Design) Team in the LAB-STICC Laboratory
  • Angélique DREMEAU, Associate Professor, ICST Department, and ENSTA Bretagne correspondent for theTOMS (Processing Observations and Statistical Methods) Team of the LAB-STICC Laboratory
  • Ali KHENCHAF, Associate Professor, ICST Department, and ENSTA Bretagne correspondent for the PIM (Multiscale Propagation and Interactions)Team of the LAB-STICC Laboratory
  • David THEVENET, Associate Professor, Mechanical Sciences Department, and ENSTA Bretagne correspondent for the "Assemblages multi-matériaux" (Multimaterial Assemblies) Section of the IRDL Laboratory
  • Nicolas JACQUES, Associate Professor, Mechanical Sciences Department and ENSTA Bretagne correspondent for the "Structures, fluides et interactions" (Structures, Fluids and Interactions » Section of the IRDL Laboratory
  • Vincent LE SAUX, Associate Professor, Mechanical Sciences Department / IRDL Laboratory, and elected staff representative
  • Abdelmalek TOUMI, Associate Professor, ICST Department /LAB-STICC Laboratory, and elected staff representative
  • Linda GARDELLE, Associate Professor, Head of the Social and Human Sciences (SHS) Department and the FPI (Training and Professional Learning) Research Team / FAP (Profession Training and Apprenticeships) Laboratory
  • Yoann SOLA, PhD Student, ICST Department / LAB-STICC Laboratory